Section 5 of Notice PIH 2021-25 (HA) states:
[…] Below, please find the most common findings and concerns.
Section 5 of Notice PIH 2021-25 (HA) states:
The PHA must maintain complete and accurate accounts and other records for the EHV program and provide HUD and the Comptroller General of the United States full and free access to them in accordance with the HCV program requirements at 24 CFR 982.158.
This language is mirrored in Section 14 of the Consolidated Annual Contributions Contract (form HUD-52520).
Section 8a of Notice PIH 2021-25 (HA) also states:
HUD’s Uniform Financial Reporting Standards (UFRS) Rule (24 CFR § 5.801) requires PHAs that administer the Section 8 and/or Section 9 programs to submit annual financial data to HUD. Specifically, UFRS requires that the financial data is: (1) prepared in accordance with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) as further defined by HUD in supplementary guidance; (2) submitted electronically to HUD through the internet; and (3) submitted in such form and substance as prescribed by HUD.
The regulations at 2 CFR § 200.302 states:
- Each state must expend and account for the Federal award in accordance with state laws and procedures for expending and accounting for the state's own funds.