Broadband Infrastructure |
[…] The Entitlement CDBG regulations at 24 CFR 570.202(c) state that code enforcement may be carried out with CDBG funds "...when such enforcement together with public or private improve...
↓ Read More. Code Enforcement
While HUD does not specify what activities or how many other activities the grantees must carry out when conducting CDBG-assisted code enforcement, the regulations require code enforcement to be performed in conjunction with improvements, rehabilitation, or services. The Entitlement CDBG regulations at 24 CFR 570.202(c) state that code enforcement may be carried out with CDBG funds "...when such enforcement together with public or private improvements, rehabilitation, or services to be provided may be expected to arrest the decline of the area." Grantees have the discretion to decide which CDBG-assisted activities they will fund, and HUD does not have the authority to direct the grantees to carry out certain activities.