Broadband Infrastructure |
[…] ↑ Hide Urban County
|
Urban County |
Can urban counties fund CDBG activities within entitlement communities or non-participating UGLGs that are located inside its boundaries, but outside its jurisdiction? What is the difference between being located within the geopolitical boundaries of the county and being a part of an urban county?
The urban counties must meet all requirements at 24 CFR 570.309. The requirements state that "CDBG funds may assist an activity outside the jurisdiction of the grantee only if the grantee determines that such an activity is necessary to further the purposes of the Act and the recipient's community development objectives, and that reasonable benefits from the activity will accrue to residents within the jurisdiction of the grantee. The grantee sha...
↓ Read More. Urban County
The urban counties must meet all requirements at 24 CFR 570.309. The requirements state that "CDBG funds may assist an activity outside the jurisdiction of the grantee only if the grantee determines that such an activity is necessary to further the purposes of the Act and the recipient's community development objectives, and that reasonable benefits from the activity will accrue to residents within the jurisdiction of the grantee. The grantee shall document the basis for such determination prior to providing CDBG funds for the activity."
For example, if an urban county provides a social service such as a food pantry on a countywide basis, it will not want to refuse providing the service to low/moderate income persons in areas not participating in the urban county.