Broadband Infrastructure |
[…] -
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
↑ Hide Timeliness
|
Timeliness |
What can a CDBG grantee do if it knows in advance it is going to be untimely?
A CDBG grantee may contact its CPD representative in the local HUD field office to request technical assistance. HUD staff may provide guidance to the grantee remotely or onsite on how best to manage its CDBG program.
Timeliness
|
Timeliness |
What happens at a CDBG timeliness informal consultation?
At an informal consultation, a grantee is given the opportunity "to demonstrate," as stated in 24 CFR 570.902(a)(1)(ii) and (2)(ii), "to HUD's satisfaction that the lack of timeliness has resulted from factors beyond the grantee's reasonable control." Following this discussion, HUD will decide the appropriate corrective action by considering the grantee's progress with its workout plan. HUD will also determine whether the untimeliness was due, in...
↓ Read More. Timeliness
At an informal consultation, a grantee is given the opportunity "to demonstrate," as stated in 24 CFR 570.902(a)(1)(ii) and (2)(ii), "to HUD's satisfaction that the lack of timeliness has resulted from factors beyond the grantee's reasonable control." Following this discussion, HUD will decide the appropriate corrective action by considering the grantee's progress with its workout plan. HUD will also determine whether the untimeliness was due, in its estimation, from factors beyond the grantee's reasonable control.