Borrower's Oath
[…] The form states: NOTE: THE FOREGOING CERTIFICATION MUST BE GIVEN UNDER OATH IN ACCORDANCE WITH STATE LAW REQUIREMENTS FOR TAKING AN OATH. That's clear enough. The form also instructs the parties: {ADD ADDITIONAL LINES AND NOTARY ACKNOWLEDGEMENTS IF MORE THAN ONE SIGNATORY} It may be that this instruction confuses the issue. Anything you can do to emphasize the need for an oath rather an acknowledgement will be appreciated. (12/19/2013)
This question raises a critical point that cannot be emphasized enough. Section 207(b)(2) of the National Housing Act, 12 U.S.C. 1713(b)(2), states the following: "...the Secretary may not insure any mortgage under this section ... unless the mortgagor certifies under oath that in selecting tenants for the property covered by the mortgage he will not discriminate ..., such certification shall be filed with the Secretary. Violation of any such certification shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed $500." The Borrower's Oath, when made under oath in accordance with state law requirements for taking an oath with a notary's acknowledgement of the oath, fulfills the requirement of Section 207(b)(2).