Emergency Shelter |
[…] Emergency Shelter |
Can a day shelter be funded as an emergency shelter under ESG?
ESG funds can be used for day shelters that meet the criteria under the emergency shelter definition in section 576.2, which provides: "Emergency shelter means any facility, the primary purpose of which is to provide a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the homeless and which does not require occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements. Any project funded as an emergency shelter under a Fiscal...
↓ Read More. Emergency Shelter
ESG funds can be used for day shelters that meet the criteria under the emergency shelter definition in section 576.2, which provides:
"Emergency shelter means any facility, the primary purpose of which is to provide a temporary shelter for the homeless in general or for specific populations of the homeless and which does not require occupants to sign leases or occupancy agreements. Any project funded as an emergency shelter under a Fiscal Year 2010 Emergency [Shelter] grant may continue to be funded under ESG."