Permanent Supportive Housing |
[…] Note that the environmental review is not complete until HUD has reviewed the information submitted with the Environmental Review Information form and certified the environmental review. Recipients cannot commit CoC Program funds to a project until HUD has confirmed that the environmental review is complete.
↑ Hide Environmental Review
|
Environmental Review |
Is there a citation or clarifying language regarding the definition of "operations" with regards to environmental review requirements? It seems that the level of environmental review depends on the type of expense.
24 CFR 58.35(b)(3) designates “operating costs including maintenance, security, operation, utilities, furnishings, equipment, supplies, staff training and recruitment and other incidental costs” as CENST. The HUD Memorandum: Guidance for Categorizing an Activity as Maintenance for Compliance with HUD's Environmental Regulations, 24 CFR Parts 50 and 58 will clarify the meaning of “maintenance.” All other listed activities should ...
↓ Read More. Environmental Review
|