Topic Question
[…] Environmental reviews for CoC Program projects should be conducted by Responsible Entities under Part 58 by default. Before proceeding with the review under Part 50, work with HUD to find a Responsible Entity able to conduct the environmental review under...
Read More. Environmental Review
Environmental Review

Is there a citation or clarifying language regarding the definition of "operations" with regards to environmental review requirements? It seems that the level of environmental review depends on the type of expense.

24 CFR 58.35(b)(3) designates “operating costs including maintenance, security, operation, utilities, furnishings, equipment, supplies, staff training and recruitment and other incidental costs” as CENST. The HUD Memorandum: Guidance for Categorizing an Activity as Maintenance for Compliance with HUD's Environmental Regulations, 24 CFR Parts 50 and 58 will clarify the meaning of “maintenance.” All other listed activities should ...
Read More. Environmental Review
Environmental Review