Permanent Supportive Housing |
[…] The UFA must work with its local HUD field office to make changes to the projects under the UFA grant. All budget changes will be reflected in eLOCCS via the local HUD field office. However, per 24 CFR 578.105(a), the only budget changes that require a grant amendment are shifts of more than 10 percent of the total grant award amount from one approved eligible activity category to another activity in a single year.
Provisions at 24 CFR 578.105(a)(2), further clarifies that:
“…Approval of shifting funds between activities…is contingent on the change being necessary to better serve eligible persons within the geographic area and ensuring that the priorities established under the NOFA in which the grant was originally awarded, or the most recent NOFA, are met.”
Below are specific scenarios where HUD would allow for the shifting of funds–these shifts only require an amendment if they exceed 10 percent of the total grant award amount per 24 CFR 578.105(a).
UFAs may:
- Shift funds from one existing project to another, regardless of component type; or